Military divorce rate: what the 2024 report counts

The 2024 military report gives a 3.5% active-duty estimate. See the married-member denominator, branch figures, included widowed cases, and reporting limits.

The 2024 military report gives a 3.5% active-duty divorce rate. It counts 21,594 changes in marital status among 620,472 members who were married in September 2023. Status was checked again in September 2024. The count includes people whose spouse died. This one-year measure cannot show how many military marriages will end in divorce.

Read what annual state divorce rates count
Two older people hold hands over a wooden table
On this page

Who the 3.5% estimate counts

The official 2024 report starts with active-duty members who were married in September 2023. It checks who no longer had a married status in September 2024. Its table gives 21,594 cases out of 620,472 members. The published rate is 3.5%.

Who got counted? The starting group was married service members. It did not include every person serving or every military spouse. The report also counts widowed cases and expects their number to be small. It does not follow each marriage from the wedding day until it ends.

Which branch has the highest reported rate

Among active-duty branches in the 2024 report, the Navy has the highest published estimate at 6.6%, and the Army the lowest at 2.0%. The table below keeps the same prior-year married-member denominator for each branch. It separates the number of recorded cases from the rounded percentage. These figures describe one reporting interval.

The report warns that the Army’s 2023 personnel-system migration continued to affect reporting of some transactions in 2024. Its Army divorce data may therefore vary from previous years because of reporting changes. Read a low Army figure with that warning beside it. A branch difference alone cannot establish what caused an ending or how a particular couple will fare.

Active-duty estimates by branch, 2024

One-year status changes by active-duty branch

September 2023–September 2024. Percent of members married at the start; widowed cases are included. Army reporting was affected by a personnel-system migration. These differences do not establish causes.

  • Army2.0%
    Starting group: 222,881 married members
  • Navy6.6%
    Starting group: 158,579 married members
  • Marine Corps2.6%
    Starting group: 67,045 married members
  • Air Force2.9%
    Starting group: 166,763 married members
  • Space Force2.1%
    Starting group: 5,204 married members

Source: 2024 Demographics Profile, exhibit 5.26. Exact counts follow in the table.

The table may be wider than the screen. Focus it and use the arrow keys to reach every column.

Official exhibit 5.26. The denominator is members married in September 2023; estimated cases compare status in September 2024 and include widowed cases.
Active-duty branchMarried in September 2023Estimated cases in 2024Published rate
Army222,8814,4732.0%
Navy158,57910,4516.6%
Marine Corps67,0451,7512.6%
Air Force166,7634,8092.9%
Space Force5,2041102.1%
Total active duty620,47221,5943.5%

What the table measures These estimates count changes over one year among members married at the start. They cannot establish lifetime divorce risk or causes.

How to read it: Source: Department of Defense, 2024 Demographics Profile, exhibit 5.26, printed page 129. Percentages reproduced as published. Widowed cases are included; Army reporting is affected by its personnel-system migration.

Download the table (CSV) ↓

The reserve figure counts a separate group

The selected-reserve estimate is 1.9% in the 2024 report: 6,207 cases among 333,322 members married in September 2023. That group includes the selected reserve components and Coast Guard Reserve. It is separate from the active-duty table. The reserve measure also compares September marital status across the two years and includes widowed cases.

Keep active duty and selected reserve in separate comparisons. Do not add their percentages or treat either as a rate for all veterans. The source does not establish that a difference between the groups comes from service conditions. It also does not measure your own relationship’s chance of lasting.

Check the measure before comparing civilian figures

An annual military percentage cannot be compared directly with a civilian figure reported per 1,000 residents. One begins with previously married members; the other may include people who were never married. Even a civilian rate limited to married adults would need a compatible period, definition and population. This report alone cannot show that military marriages are more likely to end than otherwise similar civilian marriages.

The state divorce-rate guide explains annual measures for a different population. The marriage-duration guide separates how long current marriages have lasted from figures that follow marriages over time. Choose the measure that matches your question before comparing two numbers.

Use the year and the limit with the number

Military OneSource identifies the 2024 profile as its latest publicly available report when checked on October 6, 2026. A page updated in 2026 can still be using an older military statistic. Check the underlying table year and who entered its starting group. Avoid turning an annual count into a claim that a fixed share of all military marriages eventually fails.

If you want to understand a number you saw online, compare its year, population and definition with this report first. If you are considering your own relationship, these tables cannot assess the people or circumstances involved. The U.S. marriage measures guide explains the other common figures before you put them beside this one.

Common questions

Is the military divorce rate 3.5% for everyone serving?

The 2024 active-duty estimate uses 620,472 members married in September 2023 as its denominator. It counts an estimated 21,594 marital-status changes by September 2024, including widowed cases.

Does this mean 3.5% of military marriages will ever end in divorce?

No. The 2024 report compares members’ marital status at two September dates. It cannot establish the lifetime outcome of a marriage.

Sources (3)

We read the official 2024 Demographics Profile on October 6, 2026, especially exhibits 5.26, 5.35-5.36 and 6.26. We reproduce its published counts and rounded percentages. We did not analyze individual military records, interview couples, or calculate a civilian comparison. The annual status-change measure includes widowed cases. Army personnel-system changes limit trend interpretation. The photo is illustrative; the pictured people are not identified as military members or as divorced.

  1. Department of Defense / Military OneSource

    2024 Demographics Profile, exhibits 5.26, 5.35-5.36 and 6.26

    Printed pages 129, 133-134 and 170. Married-member denominators, annual transitions, branch figures, widowed cases and Army reporting limits.

    Checked October 6, 2026
  2. Military OneSource

    Current Demographics Profile

    Identifies 2024 as the latest publicly available profile and links the official report, dashboards and service-specific infographics.

    Checked October 6, 2026
  3. Military OneSource

    Overview of the 2024 Demographics Profile

    Explains the scope, administrative sources and the continuing effect of the Army’s 2023 personnel-system migration on 2024 reporting.

    Checked October 6, 2026

About Nora Hale

Nora Hale writes about looking for love today, from choosing a dating app to wondering why dating feels so hard. She uses research to answer the questions people ask along the way.

Meet Nora and read more